Privacy Policy

UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 / REPUBLIC OF IRELAND DATA PROTECTION ACTS 1988 AND 2003 (“THE ACTS”) - INFORMATION NOTICE

Words shown in italics have the meaning given by the Acts. Data relating to you as an individual or to individuals within your organisation (“personal data”) may be processed by us as data controllers for the purpose of carrying out our business and will be held securely in confidence. We may disclose your personal data to third parties such as insurers, credit insurers, credit reference agencies and other carefully selected parties, who may process your personal data as data controllers for the purpose of carrying out insurance, risk assessments, credit management and other associated activities. We may also receive personal data on you from such third parties. Your personal data may be processed within or outside the European Economic Area, but always in strict compliance with the Acts. We or such third parties may contact you with details of other products in writing, electronically, by telephone or by other means. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our processing of such data as described in this notice. You should tick the relevant box and return this notice to us with your name and address if:

  • you object to processing of your personal data as set out in this notice; or
  • you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes; or
  • you require details of any third party data controllers who may also process your personal data.

You have the right of access to your personal data we hold on you, and you have the right to rectify such data if inaccurate or processed unfairly. If you wish to exercise these rights, please write to us with details of your request. For more information on your rights or definitions used in this notice, please see the UK Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie.